Address Change - Replacement ID Card
Contact Us
Early Voting


Forms


Polling Place Information
Sample Ballot


 
Offices for Election 2014

Open Offices for the 2014 Election Cycle

The Primary Election will be held on 08/26/2014, and the General Election on 11/04/2014. The offices listed below may appear on a ballot during the 2014 election cycle. An office without opposition will not be placed on a ballot.

2014 Qualifying Dates

Federal and Judicial Candidates (including write-ins): Noon, April 28, 2014 – Noon, May 2, 2014

Statewide, Multicounty (except State Attorney & Public Defender), County, and Special District Candidates (including write-ins): Noon, June 16, 2014 – Noon, June 20, 2014

Open Offices

Representative in Congress District 5

Representative in Congress District 10

Representative in Congress District 11

Governor and Lieutenant Governor

Attorney General

Chief Financial Officer

Commissioner of Agriculture

State Senator District 8

State Representative District 31

State Representative District 32

State Representative District 33

Board of County Commissioners District 2

Board of County Commissioners District 4

Lake County Water Authority At-Large (Dufresne)

Lake County Water Authority District 2

Lake County Water Authority District 4

North Lake County Hospital Board of Trustees [North East]

  • Seat #2

North Lake County Hospital Board of Trustees [North West]

  • Seat #4
  • Seat #6

County Judge Group 3

School Board District 1

School Board District 3

School Board District 5

Judge of the District Court of Appeal, Fifth Appellate District (Judicial Retention)

  • Wendy W. Berger
  • Kerry I. Evander
  • C. Alan Lawson
  • Richard B. Orfinger
  • William D. Palmer
  • Thomas D. Sawaya
  • F. Rand Wallis
Circuit Judge, Fifth Judicial Circuit
  • Group 3
  • Group 5
  • Group 6
  • Group 9
  • Group 10
  • Group 11
  • Group 12
  • Group 14
  • Group 15
  • Group 18
  • Group 21
  • Group 22
  • Group 27
  • Group 28

Lake Soil & Water Conservation District Board of Supervisors Seat 1

Lake Soil & Water Conservation District Board of Supervisors Seat 2

Lake Soil & Water Conservation District Board of Supervisors Seat 3

Lake Soil & Water Conservation District Board of Supervisors Seat 4

Lake Soil & Water Conservation District Board of Supervisors Seat 5

 

Open Offices for the 2014 Election Cycle

MUNICIPAL OFFICES

This information is subject to change and should be confirmed with the respective City Clerk prior to publishing this information onto any web site, press release, or document.

City of Clermont

  • Seats 1, 3, and 5

City of Eustis

  • Seats 1 and Seat 2

City of Fruitland Park

  • Groups 1 and 4

City of Groveland

  • Districts 1, 3, and 5

Town of Howey-in-the-Hills

  • Seats 1, 2, and 3

Town of Lady Lake

  • Wards 2 and 4

City of Leesburg

  • Seat 2, District 2
  • Seat 4, At Large
  • Seat 5, At Large

City of Mascotte

  • Seats 2 and 4

City of Minneola

  • Seats 2 and 4

Town of Montverde

  • No Seat Assignments. Multiple “Vote For”. Three open seats.

City of Mount Dora

  • Councilmember, At-Large (Girone)
  • Councilmember, District 2
  • Councilmember, District 3

City of Tavares

  • Seats 1, 3, 5

City of Umatilla

  • Seats 4 and 5
Contact Us | Disclaimer