Address Change - Replacement ID Card
Contact Us
Early Voting


Forms


Polling Place Information
Sample Ballot


 
Offices for Election 2016

Open Offices for the 2016 Election Cycle

The Presidential Preference Primary will be held on March 15, 2016, the Primary Election will be held on August 30, 2016, and the General Election on November 8, 2016. The offices listed below may appear on a ballot during the 2016 election cycle. An office without opposition will not be placed on a ballot.

The 2016 General Election ballot will include a referendum for voters residing within the North Lake Hospital District. This referendum will be titled “Continuation of the North Lake County Hospital District.”

2016 Qualifying Dates

Federal, Judicial, State Attorney and Public Defender Candidates (including write-ins):
Noon, May 2, 2016 - Noon, May 6, 2016

Statewide, Multicounty (except Judicial, State Attorney and Public Defender), County, and District Candidates (including write-ins): Noon, June 20, 2016 - Noon, June 24, 2016

Open Offices

President and Vice President

United States Senator (Rubio)

Representative in Congress District 5

Representative in Congress District 10

Representative in Congress District 11

State Attorney

Public Defender

State Senator District 8

State Senator District 11

State Representative District 31

State Representative District 32

State Representative District 33

Clerk of Circuit Court

Sheriff

Property Appraiser

Tax Collector

Supervisor of Elections

Board of County Commissioners District 1

Board of County Commissioners District 3

Board of County Commissioners District 5

Lake County Water Authority At-Large (Harris)

Lake County Water Authority District 1

Lake County Water Authority District 3

Lake County Water Authority District 5

North Lake County Hospital Board of Trustees [North East]

  • Seat #1
  • Seat #3

North Lake County Hospital Board of Trustees [North West]

  • Seat #5

County Court Judge Group 2

School Board District 2

School Board District 4

Judge of the District Court of Appeal, Fifth Appellate District (Judicial Retention)

  • Jay Cohen
  • Vincent Torpy
  • Bruce Jacobus
  • Brian D. Lambert
  • James A. Edwards

Circuit Judge, Fifth Judicial Circuit

  • Group 1
  • Group 2
  • Group 23
  • Group 24
  • Group 25

Lake Soil & Water Conservation District Board of Supervisors Seat 2

Lake Soil & Water Conservation District Board of Supervisors Seat 4

 

Contact Us | Disclaimer